Benutzerspezifische Werkzeuge

Information zum Seitenaufbau und Sprungmarken fuer Screenreader-Benutzer: Ganz oben links auf jeder Seite befindet sich das Logo der JLU, verlinkt mit der Startseite. Neben dem Logo kann sich rechts daneben das Bannerbild anschließen. Rechts daneben kann sich ein weiteres Bild/Schriftzug befinden. Es folgt die Suche. Unterhalb dieser oberen Leiste schliesst sich die Hauptnavigation an. Unterhalb der Hauptnavigation befindet sich der Inhaltsbereich. Die Feinnavigation findet sich - sofern vorhanden - in der linken Spalte. In der rechten Spalte finden Sie ueblicherweise Kontaktdaten. Als Abschluss der Seite findet sich die Brotkrumennavigation und im Fussbereich Links zu Barrierefreiheit, Impressum, Hilfe und das Login fuer Redakteure. Barrierefreiheit JLU - Logo, Link zur Startseite der JLU-Gießen Direkt zur Navigation vertikale linke Navigationsleiste vor Sie sind hier Direkt zum Inhalt vor rechter Kolumne mit zusaetzlichen Informationen vor Suche vor Fußbereich mit Impressum

Artikelaktionen

Dr. Sandra Schwindenhammer

Sandra Schwindenhammer

Functions:

Project Coordinatior

Global Agricultural Governance and Transnational Relations (GAGTS)


Co-Principal Investigator

The Transformation Potential of Inter-institutional Arrangements and the Norm of Sustainability in the Global Regime Complex for Food
(Funding Organization: German Federal Ministry of Education and Research (BMBF)

 

Phone:

+49 641/99 23113

 

Address:

Institute of Political Science

Justus-Liebig-Universität Giessen

Karl-Glöckner Str. 21 E

D-35394 Giessen

Room: E 206

 

___

Academic Career History

24/11/2017
Wolfgang-Mittermaier-Prize 2017 for Outstanding Performance in Academic Teaching, Seminar: The Global Agenda 2030 for Sustainable Development: Norms, Institutions, and Governance Approaches (Price Money: 1.000,00 €)

since 08/01/2017
Principal Investigator TANNRE Project ("The Transformation Potential of Inter-institutional Arrangements and the Norm of Sustainability in the Global Regime Complex for Food"), 2017-2020, Funding Organization: German Federal Ministry of Education and Research (BMBF)

04/01/2015 – 09/30/2016
Interim Professor of International Politics, Humboldt-University of Berlin

since 03/16/2014
Assistant Professor of International Relations, Justus-Liebig-University Giessen

03/07/2013 – 03/15/2014
Parental Leave

04/11/2011
Doctorate in Political Science and Economics (Doctor Rerum Politicarum), Technische Universität Darmstadt (magna cum laude)

11/01/2008 – 03/15/2014
Research Associate, FernUniversität in Hagen (awarded by the Post-Doctoral Gender Funding Program with a Part-time Position exclusively for Independent Research since 10/01/2011)

11/01/2005 – 10/30/2008
Research Associate, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Research Project “Corporations as Norm-Entrepreneurs?”, Funding Organization: German Research Foundation (DFG)

09/30/1999 – 08/25/2005
Studies in Political Science (Major), Sociology (Minor), Law (Minor), Technische Universität Darmstadt, Final Grade 1,0 (passed with distinction)

Memberships and functions

Memberships

  • Research Network "Food Policy and Governance" | European Consortium for Political Research (ECPR)
  • International Studies Association (ISA)
  • International Political Science Association (IPSA)
  • International Public Policy Association (IPPA)
  • German Political Science Association (DVPW)
  • International Research Network "Limits to Growth Revisited“
  • European Consortium for Political Research (ECPR)/ ECPR Research Network on Food Policy and Governance
  • Center for international Development and Environmental Research (ZEU)/ Justus-Liebig-University Giessen
  • Giessen Graduate Centre for Social Sciences, Business, Economics and Law (GGS), Section “Norms and Change in international Politics”/ Justus-Liebig-University Giessen

Functions and Academic Self-Administration

since 10/01/2017
Official Representative (OR) of Justus-Liebig-University Giessen at the European Consortium for Political Research (ECPR)

since 10/01/2017
Member of the Board of the Institute of Political Science, Representative of the Group of Academic Associates, Justus-Liebig-University Giessen

since 11/30/2016
Supervisor MA "Transition Management", Modul "Transition in Practice", Center of international Development and Environmental Research (ZEU), Justus-Liebig-University Giessen

since 04/01/2014
Member of the Working Group “Master’s Program International Renewable Energy Management”, Justus-Liebig-University, Giessen

10/01/2015 – 09/30/2016
Member of the Steering Committee of the Master’s Program “International Relations”, Humboldt-University of Berlin/ Freie Universität Berlin/ University of Potsdam

04/01/2015 – 09/30/2016
Member of the Council of the “Berlin Graduate School of Social Sciences” (BGSS), Humboldt-University of Berlin

04/01/2012 – 03/15/2014
Member of the Board of the Faculty of Cultural and Social Sciences, Representative of the Group of Academic Associates, FernUniversität in Hagen

10/01/2010 – 12/31/2012
Member of the Working Group “Didactics in Distance Education”, Institute of Political Science, FernUniversität in Hagen

04/01/2010 – 03/31/2012
Alternate Member of the Study Affairs Committee of the Bachelor of Arts “Politik- und Verwaltungswissenschaft”, Representative of the Group of Academic Associates, FernUniversität in Hagen

Reviewing

 

  • Zeitschrift für Internationale Beziehungen (ZIB) [Journal of International Relations]

  • Public Administration

  • Journal of Environmental Policy & Planning

  • German Federal Ministry of Education and Research (BMBF)

  • Central Evaluation and Accreditation Agency (ZEvA)