Inhaltspezifische Aktionen

Programme

Download the Programme of the 9th Annual Conference

Tuesday, September 20th, 2016

08:30 - 09:00 Registration
09:00 - 09:15

Welcome Address: Prof. Dr. Verena Dolle

Vice-President for Learning and Teaching of the JLU

Opening Remarks: Prof. Dr. Eveline Baumgart-Vogt

Speaker of the GGL

Section 10: Ecology and Global Change / Chairperson: Johannes Gattringer

09:15 - 10:00

Keynote: Dr. Scott Johnson 

Hawkesbury Institute for the Environment, Western Sydney University,

Australia

Multi-trophic interactions in a changing world: who’ll be in the driver’s seat

10:00 - 10:15

Ruben Seibert

Impacts of long-term atmospheric CO2 enrichment on the species dynamics and

aboveground biomass production of a periodically wet grassland

10:15 - 10:45
Coffee Break

Section 2: Infection and Immunity/ Chairperson: Jakhongir F. Alidjanov

10:45 - 11:30

Keynote: Zbigniew Mikulski, PhD

La Jolla Institute for Allergy and Immunology, USA

Exploring the worlds within us

11:30 - 11:45

Alexandra Angrisano

Investigation of calcium-associated genes in Schistosoma mansoni

11.45 - 12.00

Kristina Häussler

The pentose phosphate pathway of Plasmodium parasites as a drug target

12:00 - 12.15

Luigi La Pietra

Listeriolysin O-induced translocation of endoplasmic reticulum located chaperones

to the plasma membrane

12.15 - 12.45 General Assembly of the GGL
12:45 - 13:45
Lunch Break

 Section 1 Nutrition and Metabolism / Chairperson: Rahul Khatri

13:45 - 14:30

Keynote: Dr. Thomas Fleming

Universitätsklinikum Heidelberg

Receptor for advanced glycation endproducts (RAGE) - An old dog with a new trick?

14:30 - 14:45

Beate Stumpf

Influence of nitrogen fertilization on secondary metabolites in wheat (Triticum aestivum)

14:45 - 15:00
Coffee Break

Section 6 Reproduction in Men and Animals /  Chairperson: Rukmali Wijarathna

15:00 - 15:45

Keynote: Dr. Betty Exintaris

Faculty of Pharmacy and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Monash University, Australia

Spontaneous contractile activity in the human prostate gland: implications for a more

personalised treatment approach for benign prostatic hyperplasia

15:45 - 16:00

Nour Nicolas

Induction of experimental autoimmune epididymo-orchitis in mice

with elevated levels of follistatin

16:00 - 16:15

Shan Wang

Role of peroxisomes in granulosa cells, follicular development

and steroid synthesis in the ovary

16:15 - 16:30

Carina Blaschka

Quantification of bile acids in bovine follicular fluid

16:30-16:45

Coffee Break

Section 5 Neuroscience / Chairperson: Lena Lottig

16:45 - 17:30

Keynote: PD Dr. Jedlička

NeuroScience Center, Clinical Neuroanatomy, Goethe-University, Frankfurt Main

Biologically realistic models of dendritic and synaptic plasticity in the hippocampus

17:30 - 17:45

Verena Peek

The potential role of the endogenous protein high-mobility group box 1

for brain cell activation during sepsis

17:45 - 20:00 Poster Session & Finger Food

 

Wednesday, September 21st, 2016

Section 4: Protein and Nucleic Acid Interactions / Chairperson: Carina Reuscher

09:00 - 09:45

Keynote: PD. Dr. Dr. Knut Stieger

Professor of Experimental Ophthalmology, Justus-Liebig-Universtity,

Giessen, Germany

In vivo genom editing for the treatment or retinal dystrophies

- How close are we to reality?

09:45 - 10:00

Tao Peng

Regulation of a polyamine transporter by the conserved small RNA SorX confers

resistance to singlet oxygen and organic hydroperoxides in Rhodobacter spaheroides

Section 9: Marine Science / Chairperson: Juan Sebastian Celis Melo

10:00 - 10:45

Keynote: Dr. Risto Väinölä

Zoology Unit, University of Helsinki, Finland

Faunal interchange between northern oceans - genetic data and genomic consequences

10:45 - 11:00

Elena Quintanilla

Making a detour: An invasice octocoral in the tropical eastern pacific

11:00 - 11:15
Coffee Break

Section 8: Molecular Interactions at Natural Interfaces / Chairperson: Ebrahim Azadniya

11:15 - 12:00

Keynote: Prof. Dr. Barbara Gatto

Università degli Studi di Padova, Italy

Screening for Nucleocapsid Inhibitors as Anti‐HIV agents

12:00 - 12:15

Torben Pfaff

Automatization of the microstructural analysis of non-graphitic carbons (NGCs)

12:15 - 13:30
Lunch Break

Section 3: Heart, Lung and Blood Vessels / Chairperson: Alireza Saraji

13:30 - 14:15

Keynote: Hector C. Fuentes, PhD

Duke-NUS Graduate Medical School, Singapore

The enemy from within: Damaging nature of endogenous RNA

in cardiovascular disease

14:15 - 14:30

Franziska Nippert

The effects of swiprsoin-1 on sarcomerogenesis and β-adreooceptor coupling

in adult cardiomyocytes

14:30 - 14:45

Elsa Roxlau

Effects of electronic cigarette vapour extract on primary isolated mouse lung cells

14:45 - 15:00

Tanja Heitmeier

Three years of waste or: The proteasome in experimental right ventricular hypertrophy

15:00- 17:15

Poster Session & Fingerfood

Section 7: Bioresources and Biotechnology / Chairperson: Aitak Sadeghi

17:15 - 18:00

Keynote: Prof. Dr. Peter H. Pfromm

Kansas State University, USA

From bio-science to bio-technology: Examples and outlook related to energy

18:00 - 18:15

Meysam Taghinasab

Plant endophytic basidiomycetes, Trametes sp. isolated from Giessen permanent grassland,

harbour endomycotic bacteria and promote wheat growth

18:15 - 18:45

Closing Remarks and Award Ceremony